Privacy Policy | Euro Space Center

Privacy Policy

EURO SPACE CENTER

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated on 11/6/18

 

The Euro Space Center is committed to guaranteeing the protection of your personal data. We have changed our privacy policy within the framework of the European regulation on the protection of personal data. This policy explains how we collect, store and use your data.

1. Who is responsible for your personal data?

Euro Space Center SA is responsible for the collection and processing of your personal data.

Its registered office is located at 1 Rue devant les Hêtres, 6890 Transinne, Belgium. 

The data is used by the Euro Space Center’s reservation, education, accounting and marketing departments.

2. Personal data processed by the Euro Space Center

We only collect and use the personal data which is necessary for our activities and which allows us to offer high-quality products and services, according to your preferences.

• Personal identification data: last name, first name, email address, language, gender, telephone number;

• Location data: postal address;

• Occupation: position;

• Dietary data: diet or food allergy;

• Consumption habits: purchase frequency, reputation, sales history;

• Age: date of birth;

• Banking data: account number, IBAN or payment card number;

• Medical data: weight, height, blood type, disorders, allergies, operations.

 

3. When is your personal data collected?

• On your registration form, when you become a customer;

• Upon making a request through the website;

• Upon sending a request by email;

• At a trade show or a fair;

• At a Euro Space Center event;

• At the selfie station at the Euro Space Center;

• Upon directly exchanging  personal details (for example, business cards);

• Websites/social media.

 

4. Personal data usage

PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION DATA AND LOCATION DATA

In order to execute and honour our contracts, we need your personal identification data (last name, first name, email address, language, gender, telephone number), location data and occupation data. This data is used by the Euro Space Center’s reservation department. 

It allows us to contact the appropriate person, to effectively communicate with you, to better organise visits and to evaluate them. 

After your visit, if we have your permission, this personal identification data and location data allows our marketing department to stay in touch with you through direct marketing. 

Dietary data is collected to prepare appropriate dishes based on our customers’ allergies, diets or dietary habits; this data is given to the Euro Space Center’s restaurant team so that it can prepare meals accordingly.

DATE OF BIRTH

Age-related data allows us to offer activities which are suitable for children.

CONSUMPTION HABITS

Data on consumption habits (purchase frequency, reputation) allows us to verify the registrations for certain camps with prerequisites, to put in place loyalty campaigns (souvenirs) and to communicate with you in a targeted way after your visit, with your consent.

SENSITIVE DATA

Medical data is requested from you to verify the state of your health so you can take advantage of the various space activities and avoid any incidents during your visit. 

In the event of a medical concern, this data will be communicated to the monitor in charge of the group. They can then make an informed decision to change or avoid certain activities for health or safety reasons. They can also administer medication during individual camps if a treatment is being followed by the person concerned.

In the event that a doctor needs to be consulted, medical data will be transmitted to them as well (vital need). 

Banking information allows us to process payments and potential refunds in exchange for our services.

You will find a summary of our use of your personal data below.

 

Purpose Explanation

Basis of the processing

Direct marketing - sending of commercial offers:  organisation of promotional events, open house days, demonstrations, new products, prospecting, promotional campaigns Communicate with you and manage customer relations Based on consent

Personalise and improve your customer experience

Inform you of new developments and products which are likely to interest you

Offer you targeted products and determine which products are of interest to you

Direct marketing – sending of emails about news and events at the Euro Space Center: news, annual events, editorial content Communicate with you and manage customer relations Based on consent

Personalise and improve your customer experience

Inform you of new developments and products which are likely to interest you

Offer you targeted products and determine which products are of interest to you

Sending of satisfaction surveys: understanding the strengths and weaknesses of our programmes Collect sales and satisfaction statistics Contract execution

Improve your customer experience

Offer you targeted products and determine which products are of interest to you.

Develop new products and services

Managing complaints: responding to complaints and resolving them Improve your customer experience Based on consent

Respond to complaints and resolve them

Collecting personal identification data, location data and sensitive data (dietary/health) to deliver services well Visit organisation: find the best fit for meals, activities and lodging

Contract execution

Vital interest

Collection and sending of banking, financial or billing data For payment or refunds for our services; ensure proper financial and accounting management Contract execution

 

5. Personal data storage

Your personal identification data, location data or occupational data are stored as long as necessary to provide you with the requested services and for as long as any potential legislation requires us to.

Your medical data and dietary data are not, in any case, stored after your visit to the Euro Space Center. They are systematically destroyed.

The banking data which you may transmit to us for the purchase of products and/or services is not stored at the end of these transactions. Only billing information is saved to fulfil the Euro Space Center’s legal obligations and for reasons of proof, namely to protect your rights and our company’s rights. 

 

6. Your rights with regard to the personal data kept by the Euro Space Center 

You have the following rights with regard to your personal data kept by the Euro Space Center:

• Right of access

• Right to rectification 

• Right to erasure or the right to be forgotten

• Right to restrict the processing of your data

• Right to object

• Right of data portability

• Right to not be subject to automated individual decision-making

You can ask to exercise these rights, or lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data, through the Euro Space Center website or by contacting the Euro Space Center’s Data Protection Officer at the following address: dpo@eurospacecenter.be.

 

Furthermore, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you feel that your personal data has not been protected in accordance with current legislation.

Data Protection Authority

Rue de la Presse, 35

1000 Brussels

 

7. Data sharing

We share a portion of your personal data with third parties. We may also obtain personal data from these third parties. We ensure that third parties only receive data which is absolutely necessary for them to execute their contract with the Euro Space Center. The third parties are the following:

ASBL EURO SPACE TRAINING

This data is only used by the Euro Space Center S.A.'s reservation, education, accounting and marketing departments to complete the tasks they are responsible for. The Euro Space Center’s personnel is hired by the non-profit Euro Space Center Training.

 

VAN LEEUW SPRL

We share some of your personal data with the company which provides restaurant services during your visits. We disclose data relating to allergies, diets or dietary habits in order to better adapt and personalise the meals. This information is necessary in order to guarantee high-quality service and proper organisation of the meals and, therefore, the concluded contract.

TOUR OPERATORS or EVENT COMPANIES

Our partners through which you reserved your visit/outing must share the details of your reservation with us in order to ensure the best organisation possible.

 

TRANSPORTATION SERVICES

When you book transportation with our partners, we disclose the last name, first name, language and telephone number of your group’s leader.

 

NTFS

NTFS has access to the entirety of the Euro Space Center’s databases to execute the task of securing the computer systems entrusted to it.

OVH

We store the data from our selfie station at OVH.

VIGO Universal

As the designer of our selfie station, Vigo Universal has access to the entirety of the data collected at the station at the Euro Space Center.

EVENTBRITE

We work with the EVENTBRITE platform to organise events. When you wish to reserve tickets, you are required to enter your email address in order to receive the tickets. Your data is not used for any purpose other than communication tied to the event, unless you give us authorisation.

MAILJET

We use this email solution to distribute our direct marketing campaigns. 

 

ACTIVE CAMPAIGN

When you give us your contact details after a double opt-in, we use them only for the purposes for which you have given your consent.

 

DATA ANALYSIS AND ADVERTISING COMPANIES

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

These performance cookies allow us to collect information on how you use our website, particularly about the most-viewed pages. This helps us improve the website’s functioning. The performance cookies used are provided by third parties.

We use cookies provided by Google Analytics for our website. They help us understand how you were directed to our website, how you use it and the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns on the website. This information helps us know which pages are of the most interest to our users, which products interest our customers and what kinds of offers our customers prefer. To deactivate the Google Analytics cookies on the website, go to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

FACEBOOK

These advertising cookies collect information on pages viewed in order to offer advertising which is relevant to your interests. It also allows us to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and helps us measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. 

These cookies analyse the success of our advertising campaigns on Facebook and measure the number of advertisements which were clicked on. This allows us to avoid showing you advertisements which do not interest you. These cookies also collect information on how you use our website, such as pages viewed, to help us show you more relevant content through Facebook. You can manage the information Facebook uses to show you advertising at the following address: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences.

 

Third party websites

Our website contains links to other websites managed by third parties. To find out more about the cookies used by these third parties, please consult with them about their policy on the matter.

 

8. Email campaigns

We may send you emails for commercial prospecting, with your consent. We have two kinds of email campaigns: first, commercial offers showing you new developments, promotions/sales, VIP days, etc.; second, email campaigns with content about events and news from the Euro Space Center.

You can use the communication preferences management platform to precisely indicate how you authorise us to use your personal data.  http://dpo.eurospacecenter.be/Default.aspx?lg=E

You can change or delete your preferences at any time. You can also unsubscribe to no longer receive emails by clicking on the subscription cancellation link available in the emails or at the following address:  http://dpo.eurospacecenter.be/Default.aspx?lg=E

Please note that if you let us know that you no longer wish to receive commercial emails, you will continue to receive emails which are necessary for the proper execution of the contract concluded with you.

 

9. Data security

The Euro Space Center implements the following measures with regard to personal data security:

• Restriction of physical access to its computer servers to subcontractors who are members of Euro Space Training Center A.S.B.L. personnel or its IT subcontractor NTFS S.P.R.L. 

• Multiple IT protection methods against outside intrusions into the Euro Space Center's network (for example: firewall, antivirus)

• Computer data protection against theft (encryption)

• Data protection against loss or involuntary deletion (backups)

• Destruction of data on paper at the end of processing (paper shredder)

These measures are not exhaustive and can be added to based on security analyses undertaken by the Euro Space Center. 

 

10. Personal data breaches

The Euro Space Center is committed to notifying the Data Protection Authority (DPA) of any breach of personal data as soon as possible and, if possible, within 72 hours after learning of it, unless the breach in question is not likely to put the rights and liberties of natural persons at risk. After the 72-hour period, the notification will be accompanied by a cause for the delay. The notification will include, at a minimum:

• A description of the nature of the personal data breach as well as, if possible, the categories and approximate number of persons concerned by the breach and the categories and approximate number of personal data recordings concerned;

• The name and details of our Data Protection Officer or another point of contact from whom additional information can be obtained;

• A description of the probable consequences of the personal data breach;

• A description of the measures the Euro Space Center has taken or proposes to take in order to fix the data breach, including, if need be, the measures to mitigate any possible negative consequences.

The Euro Space Center requires subcontractors to notify them of any personal data breach as soon as possible after learning of it.

The Euro Space Center is committed to notifying the persons concerned of any breach of their personal data as soon as possible in the event that the breach is likely to put their rights and liberties at high risk. The notification will include, at a minimum:

• The name and details of our Data Protection Officer or another point of contact from whom additional information can be obtained;

• A description of the probable consequences of the breach of personal data;

• A description of the measures the Euro Space Center has taken or proposes to take in order to fix the data breach, including, if need be, the measures taken to mitigate any possible negative consequences.

 

11. Data Protection Officer

The Euro Space Center has appointed a Data Protection Officer. They can be contacted at the following address:

Euro Space Center Training ASBL

ATTN: Data Protection Officer

1 Rue devant les hêtres 

B-6890 Transinne

BE 0862176679

dpo@eurospacecenter.be

 

12. How can you contact us?

Euro Space Center

1 Rue devant les hêtres 

B-6890 Transinne

 

This Privacy Policy is applicable as of 25 May 2018. We would like to draw attention to the fact that it may potentially change. We therefore invite you to consult it regularly.